Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of our recruitment process we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. Infomedia is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Data controller details

Infomedia Services Limited, 7 Premier Court, Moulton Park, Northampton NN3 6LF

What information does Infomedia collect?

Infomedia collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history and where applicable, professional membership details
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • If you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend interviews, to prepare for starting with Infomedia (if successful) and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK or permit information (e.g. passport, National Insurance number)

 

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CV’s, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

Infomedia will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our HR management systems and on other IT systems.

Why does Infomedia process personal data?

We need to process your data as part of the steps in our assessment and recruitment process at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts or to respond to and defend against legal claims after the recruitment process has completed.

Infomedia has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered if those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of applicants.

Infomedia processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Prior to entering into a contract with you Infomedia will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We may also need to share your information with your recruitment agency if you have applied for a role with us via such a recruitment company.

Infomedia will not share your data with any other third party unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share the minimum necessary data with former employers and personal referees, the details of whom will have been provided to us by you or your recruitment agency, to obtain references for you.

Infomedia will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area without your express written informed consent.

How does Infomedia protect data?

Infomedia takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. Our HR system is protected to ensure that unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information does not occur and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. This is done in accordance with our Data Protection Policy and Information Security Polices.

For how long does Infomedia keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Infomedia will hold your data on file for one year from the end of the relevant recruitment process. It is necessary for Infomedia to retain or keep processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims that may occur after the recruitment process is completed. At the end of this period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require us to delete or stop processing your data;
  • Object to the processing of your data where Infomedia is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or you believe your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or make a Subject Access Request please contact Iain Lill, Compliance Manager via email to compliance@infomedia.co.uk or post to 7 Premier Court, Moulton Park, Northampton, NN3 6LF. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/).

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.